Good News: Filipinos Can Now Enter This Country Without Paying For Visa 

Loading...

Hobbit Village, Milford Sound, Egmont National Park, and Bay of Islands, these are just some of the many places that we can see and visit in the beautiful country of New Zealand.

Good news, you can now tick these places on to your bucket list as New Zealand is waiving application fee for Philippine-passport holders valid for less than 60 days visit!

Now we’re sure that the next thing you’ll ask is what is the process for a waved visa application? Don’t worry as we will give you a step-by-step guide on how to secure your New Zealand visa, just continue reading below.

First you have to fill out a visa application form and submit at the counter of New Zealand Visa Application Center in Manila from Monday to Fridays between 8am to 4pm (8am to 2pm for Cebu office).

Requirements

You will have to present the following supporting documents:

Valid passport

2 pieces of passport sized photos (with your name at the back) attached on your visa application form.

Bank Statements to prove that you can support your finances in New Zealand

Certificate of Employment IF you are an Employee

Business Permit; SEC doc; and Bank Certificates IF you are a Business Owner

Please take note that the copies that you will submit will no longer be returned to you so it’s better to have few photocopies of the documents. The process normally takes up to 3 weeks.

Since the visa fee is waived for Philippine-passport holders, you no longer need to pay the P6,260 visa fee if you will stay in New Zealand in less than 60 days. Should you be staying for more than 60 days, you will have to pay the said fee thru VFS Cash, Credit Card or Bank Transfer.

Once all requirements are accomplished, you may submit it in-person or thru a representative at New Zealand Visa Application Center within the given schedule above.

When you’ve submitted everything, you may track your application in this link where you can also chose to pick up the visa or delivered to your mailing address through a courier.

Please take note of the following reminders:

  • The waiver is ONLY applicable to Philippine-passport holders who are to travel in less than 60 days.
  • If you’re not currently in the Philippines, you are still eligible for the visa waiver
  • Appointment is not required
  • Double-check your documents before pushing through with the application to avoid going back
  • Double-check your application form as well
  • Travel insurance is not a requirement but a must for peace of mind

So what are you waiting for, share this good news now to your travel buddies!

Share: Someone You Know Needs to Hear This

 

Loading...

comments